If you’ve been arrested for retail theft, which is commonly referred to as shoplifting, or any kind of theft offense in South Florida, you must hire a lawyer. Under Florida Statute §812.015(1)(d), retail theft means “…the taking possession of or carrying away of merchandise, property, money, or negotiable documents; altering or removing a label, universal product code, or price tag; transferring merchandise from one container to another; or removing a shopping cart, with intent to deprive the merchant of possession, use, benefit, or full retail value.”
Many people view shoplifting as a crime that is not that serious. To the contrary, shoplifting in Florida is looked at by the court of law very seriously.